Eternity captured in photographs
Tashkent House of Photography of Uzbekistan Arts Academy hosted the opening ceremony of a photo exhibition “Century Eternity” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of formation of the State Archives of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition is organized by the National Archive of Film and Photo Documents of Uzbekistan and Tashkent House of Photography.
The exhibition informs the public about unique photographs stored in the Fund of the National Archive of Film and Photo Documents of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition presents rare, valuable photographs of various subjects. Some of them depict the usual day of preschool teachers, classes of music school students, activities of masters of national handicrafts, in particular pottery, research process of archaeologists, communication of artists of Uzbekistan with people, creative meetings, visits of foreign guests and others.
The exhibition, designed for researchers interested in history, teachers, scientists, students and youth, other segments of population, will be held during the week.