Environmental impact assessment is important for nature protection
Tashkent hosted a workshop on importance of introducing an environmental impact assessment system in Uzbekistan.
The event, organized in cooperation with the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection, the branch of the Regional Environmental Centre for Central Asia in Uzbekistan, the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe and the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan, was attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, deputies of the Legislative Chamber, specialists of ministries and agencies, representatives of non-governmental non-profit organizations, professors and teachers of higher education institutions.
As it was noted at the event, the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On nature protection”, “On environmental expertise” provide for the importance of protecting the environment and nature. In accordance with them it is established that each object must undergo state environmental expertise, as the country is experiencing rapid development of agriculture and industry, an increase in the number of vehicles. All this has a significant impact on environment.
According to experts, 20-25% of factors influencing human health are related to the environment. For example, factors such as pollution of the atmosphere and water objects, soil degradation, quality of food products grown or produced in the polluted environment, and others, undoubtedly affect human health.
The Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe was adopted on February 25, 1991, in the city of Espoo, Finland. The Espoo Convention includes about 50 countries.
The experience, opinions and judgments suggested by international experts during the event will contribute to the improvement of the assessment of stages of environmental impact and conduction of state environmental expertise, as well as the national legislation in the sphere.