Ensuring young people’s employment important task
In Forish District of Jizzakh Region, a round-table conversation has been held on the subject of “If the people become rich, then the state will also be rich and mighty”. The round-table conversation was devoted to the 26th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event was arranged by the Jizzakh Regional council of the movement of entrepreneurs and businessmen – the Uzbekistan Liberal-Democratic Party (UzLiDeP).
Deputies, the chairmen of neighbourhoods and their advisers and representatives of commercial banks, state and public organizations participated in the round-table conversation.
There was an exchange of opinions on issues of the wide attraction of people, especially young people, to entrepreneurial activity and the further effective use of possibilities being created by the state in the sphere of developing family businesses and work from home and homestead farm land. Work on the provision of jobs for college graduates and non-union youths and problems existing in this sphere were analysed thoroughly.
“Under the leadership of the President, special attention is being paid to bringing up a harmoniously developed younger generation,” says a deputy of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament), Erkin Holbotayev.
“Studying the real state of affairs in localities, we became convinced that the number of non-union youths is higher in those districts where there is a shortage of jobs. Today we discussed ways of solving these problems, and young people themselves put forward a number of useful proposals,” he says.
At the event, a number of practical proposals were worked out to further raise the effectiveness of cultural enlightenment events on the main idea of the 26th anniversary of the independence of the Motherland “My love and devotion to you, my native Uzbekistan”.
A group of young entrepreneurs and active people who had made a contribution to the development of small business and private entrepreneurship were awarded diplomas and memorable gifts by the Jizzakh Regional council of the UzLiDeP.