Uzbekistan National News Agency
Efficiency of water and energy use
International Water Management Institute (IWMI) organized a round table discussion on “Improving the efficiency of water and energy use in the areas of Amudarya basin, irrigated by pumps” at Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
It was attended by representatives of the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan, deputy group of the Ecological Movement in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, representatives of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
Participants of the event were informed about activity carried out by the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan over the past 10 years within the framework of international cooperation on ensuring environmental stability, efficient and rational use of water resources, environmental protection.
It was noted that large-scale activities have been carried out within the framework of projects on using water and energy saving methods in irrigated areas with pumps in the territories of Uzbekistan, in particular in Karshi steppe, the special importance of this issue, when environmental problems are becoming more global, was emphasized.
Presentations on the results of activities and projects that are being implemented in the region were held.