Discussion of trade-economic cooperation
A delegation led by Brian McFeeters, the Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Economic and Business Affairs of the U.S. Department of State, held negotiations on prospects for bilateral cooperation.
At the meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov, it was emphasized that positive growth is observed in relations between Uzbekistan and the United States.
The guests were informed about large-scale reforms in agriculture, energy, and economic competitiveness in the country.
The sides noted that they greatly appreciate the desire to continue constructive dialogue. Views were exchanged on issues of bilateral trade, economic and investment cooperation.
At the meeting with the Minister for Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjayev, issues of resumption of the negotiation process on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, the prospects for regional economic cooperation in Central Asia, as well as the preparations for the American Business Week in Uzbekistan, on October 15-19, 2018, were discussed.
At the meeting in the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications, the guests were informed about the ongoing activity on development of the Electronic Government system, introduction of information technologies for ensuring the openness of government agencies’ activities, business development, e-commerce, IT education and other spheres.
The guests became acquainted with the state of development of telecommunications infrastructure in the country. Prospects for development of Uzbekistan – American cooperation in IT sphere were considered. Cooperation with such American companies as Microsoft, Cisco, IBM, Oracle and others was considered.