Discussion of the law “On countering extremism”
A meeting of the working group of the Committee on the Issues of Defense and Security of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On countering extremism” was discussed.
This law was adopted on June 12, 2018 by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis to streamline relations in countering extremism. The law is aimed at ensuring security of individual, society and the state, protecting constitutional system and territorial integrity of the Republic of Uzbekistan, preserving peace, inter-ethnic and inter-religious harmony among citizens.
The experience of foreign countries was taken into account in development of the law. It provides for basic concepts, principles and directions of countering extremism, range and guarantees of bodies, fighting against extremism, as well as responsibility for carrying out extremist activities.
The adoption of the law will further strengthen the legal capacity for timely detection of cases, related to extremist activities, will terminate them and contribute to preservation of peace of the population.