Discussion of issues of Uzbekistan – Korea cooperation expansion
Representatives of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan Kwon Yong-woo.
At the meeting, issues of Uzbekistan – Korea cooperation, achieved results, as well as plans for the future were discussed.
In particular, the sides discussed technical cooperation within the framework of the Official Development Assistance Program and the Knowledge Dissemination Program of the Government of the Republic of Korea aimed at transferring knowledge and technology, as well as training and improving the skills of young professionals for the industry. Since 2006, within the framework of this program, over 100 industry specialists have been trained in different regions of Korea.
At the meeting, issues of improving the quality and competitiveness of textile products through certification were also considered. The Korean side was informed that “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association is negotiating with the Korea Apparel Testing & Research Institute KATRI on organizing a joint laboratory and testing center in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Implementation of this project will provide an opportunity to significantly expand the export of finished textile products to foreign countries. In this connection, it is necessary to accelerate the implementation of this project.