Dialogue on ensuring human rights and freedoms
On April 5, a meeting with a delegation led by Randy Berry, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State of the USA for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, was held at the National Human Rights Centre of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the conversation, the director of the center, Akmal Saidov, told the delegation members about the large-scale activities carried out in Uzbekistan on protecting human rights, ensuring the legitimate interests of citizens.
At the meeting, the current state and prospects for cooperation in the sphere of democratization of public administration, ensuring human rights, formation of civil society were discussed.
The guests were told about the ongoing activities on strengthening the rights and freedoms of representatives of various nationalities and faiths, the role of civil society institutions in strengthening public control over the implementation of laws and public administration, providing them with all-round support.
Views were exchanged on the issues of development of civil society in Uzbekistan, introduction of democratic principles in all spheres of governing, implementation of measures on protecting and preventing violations of human rights, strengthening cooperation.
During the meeting held at the Development Strategy Center, the socio-political and socio-economic reforms, the role of law enforcement agencies in ensuring human rights were discussed.
During the conversation, views were exchanged on the role of the judicial branch in protecting the rights and interests of citizens, the results achieved in reforming the judicial legal system.