Dedicated to children protection issues
Tashkent hosted event dedicated to launching the international project “Protection of children affected by migration in South-East, South and Central Asia”.
The event, organized by the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan with the support of the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), was attended by representatives of relevant ministries, departments, international organizations, a group of experts.
At the event, issues of development of comprehensive childcare strategy in the country, further development of an alternative family-type care system, introduction of a post of Ombudsman for Children and Youth were discussed in detail.
Within the framework of the event, it was reported that the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan and the UNICEF office in the country, with the support of the European Union, has launched a project on protection of children affected by migration. The project will be implemented in 2018-2020 in Bukhara, Fergana, Surkhandarya and Khorezm regions, families and children facing negative consequences of migration will be provided with social and moral assistance. Research will be conducted to identify problems of families who have left for work abroad and problems of their children.
Within the framework of the event, a regular meeting of the Interdepartmental Coordination Council on organization of implementation in Uzbekistan of the Convention “On the rights of the child” was held. The work carried out on the basis of the National Program of Action, developed to implement this document, was discussed.