Uzbekistan National News Agency
Customs officers took oath
A solemn ceremony of taking military and customs oath by cadets, who have been admitted to the Higher Military Customs Institute of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was held.
The Institute trains highly qualified specialists in customs affairs and customs law. More than a thousand personnel, who have graduated from this institute, are serving now in customs authorities of Uzbekistan.
The institute has classrooms for passengers’ clearance, forensic equipment, audience-customs model post, language laboratories for learning foreign languages, military training rooms, laboratory of customs examination, special simulators of automobile training and rooms for practical work on transport, equipped with interactive training equipment.
Railway car, buses, trucks and containers have been installed on the training ground for maximum approach of exercises to reality. At the same time, students have an access to a modern dormitory, libraries, sports complex, gyms, shooting range, summer and winter pools, tennis courts and other facilities.
A concert program, prepared by cadets of Higher Military Customs Institute, gave a festive mood to everyone.