Current issues of monitoring the effectiveness of laws
The Institute of Problems of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan hosted an international scientific practical workshop on “Current issues of monitoring the adopted laws: the experience of Uzbekistan and foreign countries”.
The workshop, organized in cooperation with Tashkent State University of Law and the Westminster Foundation for Democracy Country Office in Uzbekistan, was attended by employees of the Legislative Chamber and the Senate office, the office of the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
The workshop was devoted to the issue of studying the experience of foreign countries in improving rulemaking, development, adoption and evaluation of implementation of the draft laws.
One of the main tasks of improving the system of building the state and society, which is outlined in the Action Strategy for five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, is to strengthen the effectiveness of the laws adopted on the process of socio-political, economic, judicial and legal reforms, as well as fundamental improving the quality of lawmaking.
At the same time, successful implementation of reforms largely depends on the legislative framework formed in recent years, and the results of implementation of normative activities.
In addition, the adoption of laws without a specific mechanism of action affects the regulation of social relations by regulations.
The study of the United Kingdom’s best practices in monitoring the effectiveness of laws is gaining importance.
At the worksop, Senior Governance Adviser at the Technical Advisory Unit of WFD, Franklin De Vrieze, presented detailed information on the powers of parliamentary committees in effectively monitoring the implementation of legislation and the basics of monitoring the effectiveness of laws adopted in national parliaments.
Following the workshop, suggestions were made on further improving and evaluating the effectiveness of monitoring laws adopted by the chambers of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.