Cultural ties are strengthening
Delegation led by the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan Shamsiddin Orumbekzoda arrived in Uzbekistan.
The delegation of Tajikistan visited the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan. Chairman of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan Sirojiddin Sayyid, Minister of Culture of the Republic of Tajikistan Shamsiddin Orumbekzoda and others noted that Uzbek and Tajik people are connected by the centuries-old ties of friendship and good-neighborliness, the common history, a single religion, the commonality of cultures, customs and traditions. In recent years, on the initiative of the heads of the two states, mutually beneficial cooperation has been developing in all spheres.
It is also reflected in strengthening ties in the field of literature. Special attention paid to development of national literature over the recent years aims the native creators to literary cooperation with pen masters of foreign countries, primarily neighboring countries.
People of Tajikistan appreciate the great Navoi, Uzbek literature, and Uzbek people in turn, Abdurahman Jami and Tajik literature. It should be specially noted that monuments to two great geniuses of Uzbek and Tajik people – Alisher Navoi and Abdurahman Jami – are erected in Samarkand. The President of Tajikistan decided to rename the recreation park located along Behzod Street in Dushanbe, into the park named after Nizomiddin Alisher Navoi and as a symbol of friendship between Uzbek and Tajik people to erect monuments in the park to Alisher Navoi and Abdurahman Jami. All this, no doubt, will serve to strengthen literary ties between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
Tajikistan delegation visited the Hazrati Imam complex in Tashkent.