Cultural organizations sign cooperation agreement
At the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, regional khokims are establishing contacts with large cities of foreign countries in trade-economic, cultural-education and socio-humanitarian spheres.
The delegation led by khokim of Fergana region Shukhrat Ganiyev visited Leningrad region of Russia and signed a number of agreements in various fields. In particular, representatives of the House of Friendship of Leningrad region concluded an agreement on cooperation with Fergana region in order to further strengthen friendly ties between people and establish cultural and educational ties.
Cooperation agreement between the House of Friendship of Leningrad region and the Slavic National Cultural Center of Fergana region was signed at the event.
Delegation of Fergana region took part in the Fifth Ethno Cultural Festival “Russia – consonance of cultures”, held in Priozersk.