Cultural-humanitarian cooperation develops
On October 12, Tashkent hosted a roundtable discussion on “Current issues of cultural-humanitarian cooperation between the Central Asian countries”.
The event was organized by the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Republican Center for Spirituality and Enlightenment. It was attended by senators, deputies, representatives of ministries and departments, the diplomatic corps, public associations, and journalists.
This event contributed to continuation of active socio-cultural dialogue between the countries of the region, creating favorable arena for dialogue in joint development of cultural and creative projects. At the meeting, issues of development of cooperation in education and tourism, further intensification of cultural and humanitarian relations in the region using the mechanisms of public diplomacy, strengthening the atmosphere of friendship, harmony and stability were discussed.
Reports on transforming interethnic harmony, creative spirit in the region into a single social movement were heard.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to hold a dialogue and cultural events on careful preservation of the rich history, culture, spiritual values and traditions of the Central Asian people, the study of scientific and creative heritage of great scientists and thinkers.