Criminal liability for crimes related to flora and fauna increases
The Law “On introducing amendments and addenda to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Administrative Responsibility” was considered at the plenary session of the Senate.
The law introduces amendments aimed at strengthening flora and fauna protection. Strengthening criminal liability for violation of the rules of hunting and fishing, as well as the procedure for using flora and fauna are among them, because there are crimes in this very direction.
The sanction of the Article 63 of the Administrative Responsibility Code is being strengthened. This article is supplemented by a new part. The responsibility specified in the sanction of the 84th article is also increasing.
Implementation of this law will serve to strengthen preventive measures, increase responsibility of citizens and officials in environmental protection, the rational use of natural resources, including flora and fauna protection, as well as the operational and efficient organization of activities of specially authorized state bodies.
Senators approved the law.