Courts Chairmen held an open dialogue
Courts Chairmen of Tashkent city criminal court and Tashkent city civil court, as well as administrative and economic courts held an open dialogue with the population of Uchtepa district at Uzbek State World Languages University.
The event, devoted to analysis of the state of activities on ensuring justice in judicial system, problem solution and upcoming tasks, was attended by responsible employees of district khokimiyats, representatives of district departments of Makhalla Charity Public Fund and Nuroniy Fund, makhalla activists.
It was noted that in Uzbekistan special attention is paid to improvement of activities of courts, ensuring justice and law supremacy in society, improving people’s legal culture, level of justice.
At the event, participants were informed about work carried out in priority areas of reforms in judicial-legal sphere. Employees of the sphere noted that work on turning each makhalla into a territory free from crimes, preventing indifference, will serve to ensure peaceful and quiet life in society.
At the event, citizens’ appeals were heard, specialists of the sphere noted that measures will be taken on the basis of a detailed study.