Cooperation – the key to successful interaction
Delegation of Bukhara regional administration led by the khokim visited France.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in France, together with the Mayor’s Office of Rueil-Malmaison and the khokimiyat of Bukhara Region, organized a business forum. It was attended by representatives of leading French companies. In particular, Schneider Electric, Ingerop, Fuchs, Sagemcom, Lucibel, IFP School, Okko Hotel, Axens, Hoxphone, Bouygues, Botanic, operating in the field of oil research, production of equipment for energy subcomplexes, interdisciplinary engineering, lubricating fluids, light bulbs, as well as in tourism, textile industry and construction attended the B2B and B2G meetings.
Participants were introduced to ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan aimed at creating a favorable business environment for doing business, including tax and customs privileges, strengthening guarantees for the rights of business entities, actively attracting investors and ensuring their full support.
A delegation from Uzbekistan visited the French Institute of Petroleum and Schneider Electric company, discussed the issue of education of Uzbek specialists in IFP university, creating a branch of the company Schneider Electric in Bukhara region. In addition, agreements were reached on implementation in Bukhara of pilot projects of Suez, Lucibel, Ingerop, IFPEN, Schneider Electric companies.
During a trip to Lyon, at the meeting with the President of Staubli, M.Baradei, a million-dollar contract was signed for the supply of innovative jacquard machines for the company to manufacture high-quality textiles – carpets, technical fabrics and silk goods.