Cooperation in healthcare develops
This year, an agreement between the International Charitable Fund “Soglom Avlod Uchun” (“For Healthy Generation”) and the South Korean Fund Saujin was signed for conducting free medical examination of children and improving their health in prestigious clinics of Korea.
Within the framework of cooperation in healthcare, a delegation led by the chairman of the Committee on Northern Economic Cooperation of the Republic of Korea, Song Young-gil, arrived in Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the visit, the guests got acquainted with activities carried out in medico-social center of “Soglom Avlod Uchun” International Charitable Fund on strengthening health of the population, implementation of medical examination and preventive work.
In-depth medical examination of 40 children with congenital heart disease was also carried out with participation of doctors of Tashkent Medical Pediatric Institute Clinic and leading cardiologists of Sejong Hospital of South Korea. According to the conclusion of the medical examination conducted by the Korean specialists, 6 patients got the opportunity to undergo a preferential treatment course at Sejong Hospital.