Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan youth expands
Tashkent hosts the second Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan Youth Forum.
Within the framework of the event, on December 7, a meeting was held in Tashkent city khokimiyat with members of the delegation led by the Deputy Director of the State Agency for Youth Affairs, Physical Culture and Sports under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic Mirlan Parkhanov.
Deputy Khokim of Tashkent City on youth policy, social development and spiritual-enlightenment work Elbek Shukurov welcoming the guests, informed them about the reforms carried out in the country within the framework of the state policy, participation of youth in the life of the state and society.
The guests praised the work carried out on educating youth in the spirit of patriotism, respect for national traditions and customs, spiritually and physically developed individuals, and protection of their rights and interests.
At the meeting held in Tashkent City Council of Uzbekistan Youth Union, issues of development of interaction between youth organizations of both countries were discussed. Agreements were reached on the organization of the exchange of business projects and implementation of regular visits of delegations.
In addition, within the framework of the forum, information was provided on activities of regional councils of Uzbekistan Youth Union. Roundtable discussions on youth policy, education and science were organized. Presentations of young scientists, pedagogical personnel of both countries were held, prospects for establishing activities of Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan youth tourism center were studied.