Consumer rights protection: Consumers Union of Tajikistan to visit Uzbekistan
At the invitation of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon paid a state visit to Uzbekistan on August 17-18.
During the negotiations, the heads of the two states constructively discussed the issues of cooperation in political, trade-economic, transport-communication spheres. At the meeting, the development of partnership in tourism industry, cultural, humanitarian and interregional spheres was also considered.
On September 10-14, a delegation consisting of heads and specialists of the Consumers Union of Tajikistan will visit Uzbekistan on a working visit in order to develop bilateral cooperation in the field of consumer rights protection, exchange experience, introduce advanced working mechanisms into practice.
Within the framework of the working visit of the delegation of the Consumers Union of Tajikistan, it is planned to organize an official visit to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as a meeting with specialists of the Development Strategy Center.
It is planned to familiarize specialists of Tajikistan’s organization with activities of Fergana, Namangan, Samarkand subdivisions of the Federation of Societies on Consumer Rights Protection of Uzbekistan.