Concept execution is discussed
Faction of Adolat Social Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the Lower House of Parliament organized a roundtable discussion on the main tasks of the faction, ensuring the execution of the Concept for development of healthcare system of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2019-2025.
It was noted that shortcomings and problems in the healthcare system that have accumulated in recent years impede effective implementation of tasks on further improvement of citizen’s health. Particularly, the lack of strategic goals for planning and management of healthcare system, low efficiency of activity on prevention and early detection of diseases, patronage and formation of a healthy lifestyle, incoherence of different levels and links of rendering medical care to population and other reasons indicate the need for systematic improvement of healthcare.
The Concept, adopted to eliminate such problems, determines that organization of qualitative healthcare system for protecting and improving people’s health, as well as creating necessary conditions for educating healthy generation are priorities in public policy.
At the event, experts of the sphere forwarded proposals on preparation of the draft law “On protection of reproductive health of citizens”, defined within the framework of the Concept and adopted in the first reading by the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the second reading.