Compulsory health insurance: experience of South Korea
A workshop on this subject was held at the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the seminar is to study the national health insurance system of the Republic of Korea and to develop recommendations and proposals for the use of its positive experience in Uzbekistan.
Currently, the medical system of South Korea, which is one of the most developed in the world, as well as its medical insurance experience are studied by many countries and international organizations. The country's health insurance system, in accordance with international principles, is being improved in accordance with the country's pricing policy. For this reason, it fully meets international requirements and protects the interests of all segments of the population.
A direct study of the health insurance system of the Republic of Korea and introduction of its achievements in the national legislation of Uzbekistan will contribute to improvement of the health system and the effective protection of public health.
Following the event, recommendations were developed on improvement of the system of compulsory health insurance in Uzbekistan on the basis of the expressed views and proposals. An agreement was reached on conduction of a number of joint research and projects with the National Assembly Research Service of the Republic of Korea.