Club of Young Lawyers: goals and objectives
Involvement of youth in the ongoing reforms in the country, ensuring their activity in this process is among the priorities of the state policy.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his report at the meeting held on July 12, 2017 with participation of representatives of the chambers of parliament, political parties and the Ecological Movement of Uzbekistan noted the need for creating conditions and an appropriate environment for free entry of young boys and girls to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis so that youth could in practice see the process of passing laws, participate at the meetings and discussions of parties, communicate with deputies, and gave important instructions in this direction.
In order to ensure the execution of these tasks, the Club of Young Lawyers was organized at the Institute for Problems of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Presentation of this club took place in the lower house of parliament.
Discussion of actual problems of law-making and law-applying practice, introduction of scientific-practical discussions on legislative technology, rules and norms of legal and technical registration of normative legal acts and lawmaking, discussion of legislative initiatives of young scientists and specialists, improvement of the quality of lawmaking were determined as its main tasks.
Activities, goals and tasks of the Institute for Problems of Legislation and Parliamentary Studies and the newly formed club, its role in educating young lawyers were discussed at the event. Views were exchanged on the process of developing and adopting draft laws by the parliament, raising political and legal culture of youth, the essence and significance of normative-legal acts that are being adopted.
Participants got acquainted with the Conference Hall, educational rooms, the library of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, as well as the history of the Parliament of Uzbekistan.