CIS CHC and IFHC Board hold joint meeting
On July 9, 2020, within the framework of the chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Commonwealth of Independent States, a joint meeting of the Council for Humanitarian Cooperation and the Board of the Interstate Fund for Humanitarian Cooperation (IFHC) of the CIS member states took place via videoconference.
The Uzbek side was attended by the Minister of Culture Ozodbek Nazarbekov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilkhom Nematov, Director General of Uzbekkino National Agency Firdavs Abdukhalikov.
Information was provided on the results of IFHC’s activities for 2019. Views were exchanged on the activities of the Fund, including in the current epidemiological situation. The proposals on implementation of interstate projects to be implemented in 2021 were considered.
Current issues of interaction between the CIS member states in the cultural and humanitarian sphere were also discussed.