Chairperson of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva arrives in Japan
At the invitation of the Government of Japan, Uzbekistan delegation led by the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva arrived in Japan to attend the ceremony marking the accession to the throne of the new Emperor of Japan Naruhito.
On May 1 this year, the 59-year-old Crown Prince Naruhito was proclaimed the 126th Emperor, and from that day, a new era of the Rave reign began.
The main events will take place on October 22 in Tokyo. The ceremony of intronization includes a court banquet on behalf of Emperor Naruhito and a state banquet on behalf of the Prime Minister of the country, Shinzo Abe. The events will be attended by presidents and heads of government from 194 countries of the world, as well as other senior officials.
On the first day of the visit, October 21, the former Ambassador of Japan to Uzbekistan, the former member of the House of Councillors of the Parliament of Japan, Cavalier of Dustlik Order K. Nakayama, as well as the Special Assistant to the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Japan, the former Ambassador to Kazakhstan I. Kawabata met with representatives of Uzbekistan delegation.
At the meetings, views were exchanged on the state, prospects and further expansion of bilateral cooperation.
The visit continues.