Chairman of the Senate: “Attracted investments in Uzbekistan has increased by 30%”
Chairman of the Senate Nigmatilla Yuldashev addressed the nineteenth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
– As a result of creating favorable investment climate, the volume of investments into the country increased by nearly 30%, – N.Yuldashev said. – It is noteworthy that advanced technologies and innovations create jobs for thousands of people.
In particular, the fact that 40,500 jobs are created, and that people have a stable income has not only economic and social, but also a huge political and spiritual significance.
More than 15 thousand apartments in rural settlements and about 15,700 apartments in the cities are being built this year. In the first quarter, more than 2,630 houses have been commissioned in rural areas.
Expansion of international cooperation, relations with countries and international organizations supporting open and pragmatic policy of Uzbekistan in the new era was emphasized.
It has been recognized that negotiations of Uzbekistan’s President with leaders of various countries and international organizations within the framework of the second Belt and Road Forum for International Cooperation, the forwarded initiatives are of historical significance.