Ceremony takes place in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston to see off young men to military service
Ceremony takes place in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston to see off young men to military service At the collecting point of the Qoraqalpoghiston Republican directorate for defence matters, a ceremony has been held to see off the first group of young men who were called up for military service in accordance with the Presidential resolution dated 21 December 2016 “On a regular call-up of citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan for fixed-term military service and on transferring to the reserve of the Armed Forces servicemen who have served out the set term of military service.”
The ceremony was attended by military servicemen, representatives of state and public organizations, conscripts’ parents and young people.
A deputy chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston, M.Sodiqov; the chairman of the council of veterans of the north-western military district, retired colonel B.Goipov; the chairman of the spirituality centre of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston, Sh.Ayapov; a conscript’s mother, M.Mametova; and others said that the work conducted under the leadership of the country’s First President to reform the system of fixed-term military service for people was giving great results. This makes it possible for physically healthy young people with high intellectual potential to join the ranks of the Armed Forces of the country.
Sh.Soliyev from Amudaryo District is one of those young men who have been selected on a competitive basis for army service. He regularly engages in boxing. After graduating from the Mangit agrarian college, he worked at a workshop for servicing motor vehicles.
“My childhood dream is to become a military serviceman holding a high education degree. I have learnt such specialities as accountant and master for servicing motor vehicles. I think that my abilities will come in handy during military service,” says Sh.Soliyev.
Memorable gifts were presented to those conscripts. Artistes performed songs and melodies.