Central Asian International Environmental Forum: cooperation will continue
The Central Asian International Environmental Forum "Strengthening cooperation on environment and sustainable development in Central Asia" was held in Tashkent.
At the event, participants noted that the forum will serve to identify specific projects in the field of environmental protection, to unite the interests of Central Asian countries in developing joint measures for economical and rational use of water resources, conservation of biological diversity, and protection of flora and fauna.
Within the framework of the forum, sessions were held on development of the system of protected natural areas, integrated management of solid domestic waste, the use of renewable energy sources, water, energy and food security. Meetings of working groups of the European Union and Central Asia within the project “Water, education and cooperation in Central Asia” were held.
The forum opened wide opportunities for strengthening cooperation of Uzbekistan with foreign states and international organizations. In particular, bilateral documents were signed with the environment ministries of Italy and Germany, targeted agreements on environmental protection with Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.
Within the framework of the three-day event, a specialized exhibition "Waste Processing Technologies: Environmental Protection: Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency – GETCA 2018", business forum, a trip to the Aral Sea area was organized.
At the closing ceremony of the forum, an appeal of youth of Central Asia were read out for joint action on protecting the environment and eliminating environmental problems.