Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors
On September 20-21, 2018, Tashkent will host an international conference on “Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors: strategic prospects and unrealized opportunities”. At the press conference held at the National Press Centre, journalists were informed about preparations for the event.
According to the organizers, main purpose of the event is comprehensive development of dialogue with representatives of international financial institutions, transport associations, transport and logistics companies on formation of new and improvement of existing transport corridors.
Issues such as possibility of transport and transit potential of Central Asian countries, new corridors in the region, creation of network of customs warehouses, training of specialists for the sphere, creation of modern conditions and development of customs and border procedures for international freight transport, introduction of information technologies, marketing and digital transport services, regulation of railway tariffs will be discussed at the event.
Another important issue – expansion of access of enterprises-exporters of Uzbekistan to regional railway transport infrastructure will also be considered at the conference. Attention will be paid to the current state and prospects of development of air transport in the World and Central Asia, attracting foreign air carriers to Central Asian countries, organization of terminals, logistics and postal centers.
Following the event, memorandums and other documents will be signed.
Currently, 340 foreign guests from more than 50 countries have confirmed their participation at the conference.