Business Glossaru startup recognized as the best
Wyndham Hotel Tashkent hosted a solemn ceremony of awarding winners of British Council Creative Spark Big Idea Challenge International Youth Innovative Ideas Competition.
It was attended by representatives of prestigious foreign and Uzbekistan universities, winners and finalists from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
The competition was held within the framework of five-year British Council Program – Creative Spark, which is a global initiative to support the skills of creative entrepreneurship through international cooperation in higher education. Creative Spark Program was launched in 2018 and is running for the second year, supporting 12 new international partnerships, bringing the total number of participants to 50.
Partnerships were formed between higher education institutions and creative organizations of the UK and countries such as Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.
Creative Spark Program is aimed at supporting creativity of the younger generation, capable of developing business ideas. According to the UN, the creative economy is one of the fastest growing industries. Therefore, the program is attended mainly by students, university graduates and young entrepreneurs.
The awarding ceremony of national stage winners, who will represent their countries at the international stage, was held during the event. Winners from Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan received their prizes and invitations to the final stage. Business Glossaru startup was recognized as the best among Uzbekistan’s projects. It is a website and mobile application with an explanatory dictionary of specialized terms.