Bus movement is not prohibited in Samarkand
Based on the needs of Samarkand population in public transport, up to this moment, passengers were served by 441 buses in 53 directions.
However, due to a sharp decrease in passenger traffic in connection with quarantine announced to prevent the spread of coronavirus infection, the number of buses on routes has also been reduced.
According to Samarkand Regional Transport Department on March 24, passengers in Samarkand are served by 130 buses. As a result, the intermediate intervals set on routes are temporarily extended.
In order to ensure the safety of passengers, according to instructions of the staff of Samarkand Region’s Center for Sanitary-Epidemiological Welfare, all buses are disinfected from 4.00 am before routes. At bus terminals, bus stations and final bus stops in Samarkand and districts, disinfection prevention is carried out every four hours. The same disinfection procedure is carried out in a taxi.
Starting March 24, the movement of regional, city and inter-district buses and minibuses has been restricted in Samarkand region.