Building materials: Production volumes will increase, prices will be stable
A meeting on the issues of increasing production of building materials and ensuring sustainability of prices for them was held at the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main attention at the event was paid to consideration of measures on ensuring implementation of the protocol of the meeting chaired by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on June 5, 2018.
At the meeting, the relevance and strategic importance of expanding the production of building materials and establishing sustainable prices, taking into account construction of modern business centers in Tashkent city and Samarkand city, Nurafshon city, Tashkent International Airport, Tashkent ring road, Yunusabad metro line, dozens of overpasses, standard and service housing, houses for low-income families in Tashkent and other cities was emphasized.
The erection of these and other objects requires production and saturation of the domestic market with a large number of building materials. However, recently, the sharp demand for building materials, incomplete use of production capacity by local producers, an increase in gas and electricity tariffs, necessary for production of building materials, as well as a number of other reasons have led to higher prices in the construction market.
At the meeting, some of the shortcomings that caused the negative situations that arose on the domestic market of building materials were criticized, explanations of the heads of relevant government agencies, departments and organizations were heard.
It was noted that concrete actions will be taken on increasing production of building materials in the country and ensuring the price stability on the most important types of building materials (cement, burnt bricks, glass, boards, metal, and others), eliminating the causes and conditions that led to price increases for construction products.