Bon voyage, graduates!
At the higher military customs institute of the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a ceremony has taken place to give graduates diplomas. The ceremony was attended by deputies of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis (parliament) of the Republic of Uzbekistan, veterans of the customs service, members of the wider public, parents and employees of mass media.
In the years of independence, special attention is paid to the issue of training professional personnel for the customs system.
In the year 2003, this higher military customs institute was founded at the initiative of First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
Over 14 years, this educational establishment has been training highly qualified personnel for customs bodies.
Training at this institute in such specialities as customs work and customs law for 4 years on the basis of a curriculum approved by state educational standards, students gain deep knowledge in such areas as economics, law, humanities and exact sciences, customs control, state management of foreign economic activity, currency control, search operations, customs statistics and information technologies.
The institute has a modern material-technical base and 11 departments, and all its computer rooms and laboratories are equipped to international standards.
In order to firm up theoretical knowledge obtained at the institute, future customs officers go through practice sessions at the central administrative office of the State Customs Committee, regional customs directorates, customs complexes and customs posts.
At the event, there was a concert programme with the participation of popular artistes.