Attention to Youth Issues
Main department for prevention of offences of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Academy of Internal Affairs have organized a training workshop for deputy heads of Internal Affairs bodies on youth issues.
As it’s known, in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures for radically improving the efficiency of activities of Internal Affairs bodies, strengthening their responsibility for ensuring public order, reliable protection of rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens” of April 10, 2017, the post of deputy heads of city, district departments of Internal Affairs on youth – heads of departments for prevention of offenses was introduced.
Local deputies on youth issues together with official organizations are carrying out comprehensive activities and work on identifying and addressing problems of youth in order to execute tasks outlined in the decree.
At the event it was also noted that promotion and support of business initiatives, startups, ideas and projects of youth, ensuring implementation of the State program “Youth – our future”, aimed at socio-economic activation of youth are urgent tasks.
At the training workshop, participants talked about timely elimination of causes and factors of adverse events among youth, about tasks to be solved in conjunction with local governmental authorities, civil society bodies, Youth Union and other responsible agencies and organizations.