ATOMEXPO 2019: The world towards a unified goal
On April 15-16, Sochi hosted the 11th ATOMEXPO International Forum. Along with representatives of 74 countries, Uzbekistan delegation also attended the forum and reached a number of targeted agreements.
Issues of nuclear energy development, a responsible approach to the environment and natural resources, as well as green investments and further strengthening international cooperation in ensuring the stability of this process were analyzed in detail at the traditional forum, held at the initiative of Rosatom state corporation.
ATOMEXPO 2019At the international forum, dedicated to the analytical study of the current state of the nuclear industry, a large international exhibition and a large-scale business platform were presented. The exhibition, which occupied thirteen thousand square meters, showed a serious preparation of the organizers for the forum. Each of the demonstration sites representing new equipment and technologies, the latest innovations of the leading companies in the nuclear industry and related industries, differed by their originality.
Uzatom experts became familiar with the work of nuclear power plants of Hungary, Belarus, Ukraine, and Japan, reached agreements on cooperation with the structures of the nuclear power industry. This cooperation will provide an opportunity to use the experience of partner countries in construction of the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan.
This year, Uzbekistan delegation presented a broad program of opportunities for the country at ATOMEXPO forum. Along with international experts, First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Director General of Uzatom Agency Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov delivered a speech at the forum.
Already on the first day of the forum, agreements on promising cooperation were reached. More than 40 memorandums and agreements were signed. 650 companies demonstrated their capabilities at the exhibition. 290 media representatives from Russia and other countries covered the online forum.
The Institute of Nuclear Physics of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and Rusatom – International Network industrial complex, JSC Rusatom Healthcare signed a memorandum of cooperation in the field of radiation technologies and nuclear medicine, as well as Uzatom Agency and Rosatom Technical Academy – an agreement of intent on nuclear education.