Antalya Agricultural Cluster in Uzbekistan
On November 5, Tashkent hosted B2B negotiations with participation of businesspeople of Uzbekistan and Turkey, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Antalya Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
The event, organized within the framework of a visit to Uzbekistan of the Agricultural Cluster of Antalya Chamber of Commerce and Industry, was attended by representatives of more than 50 business entities from the regions of Uzbekistan, 14 large Turkish companies.
Issues of expanding trade-economic relations between the two countries, in particular, opening in the near future together with Antalya of new joint ventures, implementation of promising investment projects were discussed at the meeting.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached on creating new agricultural clusters in the country, increasing the export potential of business entities of the industry, introducing modern technologies into companies, supplying modern fertilizers, plant nutrients and other areas.