Uzbekistan National News Agency
Another convenience for passengers
Afrosiyob high-speed train started to run on Tashkent – Shakhrisabz – Tashkent direction from September 7, 2018. In this regard, Uzbekistan Railways JSC has organized a media-tour for journalists.
Passengers and foreign tourists started their journey from Southern Station of the capital. They were satisfied with modern conditions created at Afrosiyob high-speed train.
The Head of the country, during his trip to Kashkadarya region, instructed to establish the movement of Afrosiyob high-speed electric train on Tashkent – Karshi route to the historical places of the region, in particular, to Shakhrisabz, development of tourism in the region.
Modernization and electrification activities of Karshi – Shakhrisabz railway line was completed in short time. Specialists of Uzbekistan Railways qualitatively implemented the project with a total length of almost 124 kilometers.
New stations have been built and the existing ones have been reconstructed. Bridges and more than ten artificial structures have been constructed. The existing railway sections have been modernized. About 100 modern equipment, more than 300 specialists were involved in construction activities. Electrification activity has been carried out on 94-kilometer section.
The establishment of regular movement of Afrosiyob high-speed train to Shakhrisabz became a worthy gift for residents and guests of the country to Independence Day and International Forum of Maqom Art.
At the event, participants of the media tour visited the sights of Shakhrisabz. They also got acquainted with handicraft samples exhibition, organized at Oqsaroy Square, where the International Forum of Maqom Art takes place. The exhibition displays ancient national customs of our people. Folk poetry and lapars performed by bakhshi made a lasting impression on guests.