Another convenience for passengers
Another convenience for passengers The Southern Railway Station in Tashkent has been thoroughly reconstructed and put into operation. The building of the station was built in 1963 and reconstructed in 1985. In the past years the station has been working intermittently.
The Southern Railway Station was thoroughly reconstructed on the basis of modern architectural requirements on instructions of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, within the framework of relevant resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The total area of the station is 9.2 hectares, there are 3 platforms with a length of 650 meters. The station can serve 20,000 passengers daily.
– Tashkent Southern Station will begin its work on April 4 this year, – says the head of the station Shukhrat Fozilov. – Trains will run from Tashkent to Urgench, Tashkent to Bukhara, Tashkent to Andijan, Tashkent to Kungrad, Tashkent to Termez, Tashkent to Sariasiya, Andijan to Bukhara, Andijan to Urgench, Andijan to Termez, Tashkent to Bukhara (“Sharq”), Tashkent to Termez (“Nasaf”), Tashkent to Andijan (“O’zbekiston”). As well as, intercity passenger trains will run from Tashkent to Khodjikent, Tashkent to Khavast, Tashkent to Bekabad, Tashkent to Sirdarya, Tashkent to Gulistan.
In order to ensure safety of passengers, the station building, cash desk and the territory around are equipped with 170 surveillance cameras. The created conditions for passengers fully correspond to world standards.