Alisher Navoi and the 21st century
Tashkent State University of Uzbek language and literature hosted an international conference on “Alisher Navoi and the 21st century”.
At the event, in response to the idea of Tashkent State University of the Uzbek language and literature about publishing the complete facsimile of Alisher Navoi’s works, representatives of the United Kingdom, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Tajikistan presented digital copies of manuscripts stored in libraries in several countries of the world to the university.
– I have been studying Uzbek literature for a long time, – says a professor of Baku State University Ramiz Asker. – Alisher Navoi is the crown, a genius poet of Uzbek literature. I often attend conferences, workshops on Navoi. I have completely translated the works “Confusion of the Righteous”, “Farhad and Shirin”, and the “Layla and Majnun” poem – up to half. Continuing the work in this direction, I am planning to translate the works “Seven Planets”, “Iskander’s Wall”. Uzbekistan people have a huge, unique, incomparable heritage.
The guests from the United Kingdom, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Afghanistan, France, Kazakhstan, India and Tajikistan praised practical activities on improving the spiritual education in Uzbekistan, effective aspirations, noble work in this sphere.