Agricultural issues discussed
A videoconference was held with participation of the Ministers of Agriculture of Central Asian countries and FAO Regional Representative on ensuring food security and agricultural development in the context of the coronavirus pandemic.
During the conversation, cooperation in this sphere, additional measures to mitigate the impact of quarantine measures on the economy in order to prevent disruptions in ensuring food security were discussed.
The Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan talked about the negative impact of the pandemic on the world economy, in particular, he noted the need to adapt the world agriculture to function in the new conditions, the ability to overcome the current difficult situation through cooperation and mutual exchange of experience. He also informed the participants about measures currently being taken in Uzbekistan to ensure food security and support agricultural producers.
The need for mutually beneficial cooperation in implementation of a joint project on improving locust control in Central Asia and Afghanistan, approved by FAO and JICA, was emphasized.