Activity of the Accounting Chamber for 2017
A regular meeting of the faction of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan in the lower house of parliament was held. The report of the Accounting Chamber of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017 was heard.
For the reporting year, following the results of inspections and audit carried out in fulfillment of tasks and assignments assigned to the Accounting Chamber, 66 information and analytical materials were introduced to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 3 were submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers. As a result of the study, 36.5 billion sums and $7 million of illegal and inefficient expenses were revealed in 2,145 cases, in 38 cases – 268.3 billion sums of additional profit to the budget.
A study was conducted in order to ensure implementation of reforms carried out in healthcare and practical assistance to the working group at places. It was revealed that activity on placement of pharmacies in the system of Dori-Darmon joint-stock company on establishment of affordable and high-quality medicines and medical products for the population in the rural family polyclinics is in an unsatisfactory state.
In addition, it was also found that in primary medical institutions, staff units in such specialties as general practitioners and specialists with a narrow profile are not staffed, there are disproportion in all regions of the republic of spending funds allocated to emergency medical care teams for medicines funds for 1 call, the absence of tangible changes in protection of motherhood and childhood. Based on the results of the study, the instructions of the Accounting Chamber will be submitted to the Ministry of Health and the Cabinet of Ministers.
As a result of the study and analysis conducted in 2017, additional sources of budget revenues of almost 120 billion sums were found to identify additional sources of income in the local budget of Samarkand, Namangan, Tashkent regions, Sergeli, Almazar and Bektemir districts of Tashkent city.
Special attention was also paid to the results of inspections in the communal sphere. As noted, when studying the activity of production association of the State Unitary Enterprise “Toshissikkuvvati”, undercount and shortages totaling 516 billion sums were revealed from January 1, 2010 to July 1, 2015.
In the course of studying the activities of 4 sectors, work was analyzed on preparation of multi-storey buildings of the city and districts for the autumn-winter season.
According to the analysis, the repair and restoration work provided within the framework of the program has not been fully implemented, including completion of work on overhaul of roofing part of houses, repair of entrances, installation of iron doors and code locks within the framework of the address program were not completed. In order to eliminate these shortcomings, 4.8 billion sums of credit were allocated by the commercial banks to the homeowners’ associations with the assistance of the Accounting Chamber.