Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with UK Secretary of State
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the UK Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, Jeremy Hunt, in London.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, heads of foreign affairs agencies discussed the state and prospects of Uzbekistan – British relations, exchanged views on selected issues of the current international agenda.
The parties emphasized the importance of regular contacts for promotion of the full range of bilateral relations. In this context, the practice of holding inter-MFA consultations, the first round of which was held in June in London, was supported.
At the meeting, specific proposals were considered and mutual interest was confirmed in intensifying bilateral cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other fields.
The British side highly appreciated Uzbekistan’s initiatives to ensure peace and stability in Afghanistan, as well as expressed support for the efforts of the country on implementation of regional economic and infrastructure projects with participation of Afghanistan.