A unique complex to be built in the village of Ibn Sina
A large complex will be built in Peshku district of Bukhara region in the village, where our great ancestor Abu Ali ibn Sina was born.
Each object of the complex, occupying 5 hectares, will differ in originality. The largest territory will be occupied by the Center of Traditional Medicine, where a stone hammam with a steam effect will be organized, sandalwood, which will help in treatment of leg diseases, treatment with leeches, massage rooms. Visitors will be offered katyk (sour milk) and kaimak (fat cream) from cow’s milk, saturated with medicinal herbs, fruit juices, as well as tinctures from medicinal herbs. Treatment with honey, salt, vegetable oil, walks in the fresh air will be organized.
An eco-park, which will appear on the territory will undoubtedly cause interest. Apricots, nuts, oleaster will be grown here, the medicinal properties of which were noted by Ibn Sina. Walks on horses and camels will be organized on the territory of the garden, which is also useful for health.
In the complex it is planned to create a corner of scientific works, manuscripts, manuals and brochures of the great healer. Trade in medicinal herbs will be established.
Other services will be introduced with the increase in the flow of visitors. For example, all amenities will be created for guests in a 4-star 100 room hotel. Another important innovation – air, rail and bus transport at affordable prices will be organized for visitors of Afshona. It is planned to repair access roads to the complex, including passing through the neighboring Vabkent district.
Recently, Bukhara regional khokimiyat hosted a presentation of plans for construction of the complex in Afshona. It was attended by representatives of the Turkish company Medifemo Assistance.
Abu Ali ibn Sina’s heritage complex will be built in the village of Afshona at the expense of funds worth $51 million of the Alke group companies established under Medifemo Assistance foundation. To this end, the khokimiyat of Peshku district and the Alke group companies signed a memorandum. Development of a project that takes into account the traditions and styles of national architecture, climatic features is coming to the end.
It is planned that construction of the complex will begin in autumn of this year and will be completed by August 2019.