A new milestone in Uzbekistan – Afghanistan relations
On September 18, Uzbekistan – Afghanistan Friendship Society has been established. In this regard, the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a roundtable discussion on “New milestone in relations between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan”.
The main theme of the event is strengthening cooperation between Uzbekistan and Afghanistan in cultural, educational and economic spheres, establishment of interagency exchange of experience.
The resolution on organization of Uzbekistan – Afghanistan Friendship Society, adopted with a view to developing friendly relations with Afghanistan, acquires great importance in further rapprochement of people and strengthening common cultural ties.
During the conversation, opinions and judgments were expressed regarding the future activities of the Friendship Society, events that will be held in 2019 in connection with the 100th anniversary of friendship between the two countries.