A new center in Samarkand
A Special Training Center for training junior specialists of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan began to operate in Samarkand.
This center, which is part of the Defense Ministry’s troops, is focused on training, retraining and advanced training of the junior command staff of the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Security Service, the National Guard of the Republic Uzbekistan, is created in accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan of December 12, 2017.
In previous schools, the focus was on training junior commanders, along with this task, the sergeants will be trained in the Special Training Center. That is, there are courses for training in specialty, courses for training sergeants (junior sergeants, sergeants and senior sergeants), courses for advanced training of sergeants in the center. Training will be conducted in 11 areas, including specialists in engineering units, communications units, armored service, artillery units, ground forces, air defense and others.
At the same time, if mainly theoretical studies were conducted for junior specialists before, then about 80 percent of the curriculum of the center were practical classes. From now on, the process of attending field training courses will be organized in practical form. In their course, physical, combat training, and topographical skills will be checked.
Since April 2 of this year, the first cadets of the center have started six months of training in training junior sergeants.
The center has all conditions for strengthening knowledge after classes, increasing psychological stability. Technical equipment in classrooms, modern information technologies and a library are at disposal of listeners around the clock.