24 people received civil passports in Syrdarya
In Syrdarya, 24 people who were admitted into citizenship of the Republic of Uzbekistan according to the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan received civil passports in a solemn event.
The event was attended by representatives of regional governorate, state and public organizations, mass media workers.
Deputy Governor of the region, chairman of the regional Women’s Committee D.Urolova, head of the regional department of Internal Affairs Bodies M.Jurayev and others noted that consistent reforms carried out in Uzbekistan contribute to ensuring people’s interests, protection of rights and freedoms of every citizen, improving welfare of the population.
Stateless persons living in Uzbekistan and making a worthy contribution to its development are receiving civil passports, which is the embodiment of humanistic policy of the country.
– I am a professor at Gulistan State University, – says H.Mirkhaydarov. – The absence of citizenship always tormented my heart. Now, I also have the right to vote and be elected as an equal citizen of my country. I am very grateful to the Head of the state for this opportunity.