207 thousand organizations and enterprises are involved in the service sector
Currently, more than 207 thousand organizations and enterprises in Uzbekistan are involved in the service sector. According to the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, the share of organizations and service enterprises in the total number of organizations and enterprises was 66,4%.
In January-August 2018, according to preliminary data, the volume of rendered market services was equal to 91460,0 billion soums. Compared to the same period last year, the growth rate was 108,8%.
The state of the transport sector is one of the key factors determining the competitiveness of the national economy. At the present time, the independence of transport is ensured in the republic and a national system has been created linking all the regions of the republic with each other. In the total volume of transport services, the share of services rendered by road transport is the largest (49,0%).