2019 CAMCA: Opportunities for regional cooperation development
The CAMCA (Central Asia, Mongolia, Caucasus, Afghanistan) Regional Forum kicked off in Tashkent on June 13.
The event, organized in collaboration with Central Asia – Caucasus Institute and Rumsfeld Foundation, is attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, responsible officials of relevant ministries and agencies, over 300 guests from 20 countries, representatives of international organizations and institutions.
First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan S. Safoyev, Chairman of the Central Asia – Caucasus Institute Dr. S. Frederick Starr, CAMCA national coordinator for Uzbekistan M. Mukhitdinov addressed the opening ceremony of the event.
The Regional Forum, founded in 2004, is a non-political and non-partisan Forum established to promote region-wide discussions on means of advancing economic growth and development in Greater Central Asia (Afghanistan, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan).
The Forum is dedicated to the theme “CAMCA: Shared Interests, Shared Aspirations”.
At the plenary sessions held on the first day of the forum, discussions were held on regional trade, transport and transit systems, attracting investment, strengthening mutual economic and business ties between the Central Asian countries and the Caucasus, entrepreneurship and innovation, human capital, education, tourism, media activities development and others.
During the discussions held within the framework of the international forum, attention was focused on issues of ensuring peace and security in Afghanistan. Taking into account the fact that establishment of peace in this country is important for sustainable development of the region, proposals were made to step up partnership in trade-economic, investment and tourism fields.