2019 CAMCA: Shared interests and aspirations for region’s development
On June 13-14, Tashkent hosted CAMCA (Central Asia, Mongolia, Caucasus, Afghanistan) Regional Forum.
The event, organized in collaboration with Central Asia – Caucasus Institute and Rumsfeld Foundation, was attended by members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, officials of relevant ministries and agencies, more than 300 guests from 20 countries, representatives of international organizations and institutions.
The current forum, organized for the first time in Uzbekistan, was held under the theme “CAMCA: Shared Interests, Shared Aspirations””. Issues related to regional trade, transport and transit were discussed, possibility of attracting investments was considered. Proposals were forwarded to strengthen mutual economic and business ties between Central Asia and Caucasus, development of entrepreneurship and innovation.
Special attention was paid to ensuring peace and security issues in Afghanistan.
Within the framework of the forum, experts analyzed the digital transformation on the example of the region’s countries. It was noted that this process is actively carried out in Georgia and Kazakhstan. Uzbekistan has also joined the digital transformation stage. Work is underway to introduce and improve e-government and digital economy systems.
Issues of strengthening regional cooperation on development of human capital, education, tourism and media were also discussed at the event.