100 Innovations from Finland
Tashkent hosted a presentation ceremony of the book “100 Innovations from Finland”, published in the Uzbek language.
The event was attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Finland to Uzbekistan Marja Elina Liivala, an author of the book, experts, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan, and the general public.
The event was organized in connection with the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union, as well as the 30th anniversary of giving the Uzbek language the status of the state language.
It was emphasized that relations between Uzbekistan and the European Union, including Finland, are developing steadily, in recent years they have risen to a new stage.
At the event, the author of the book, Ilkka Taipale, noted that he sees huge transformations in Uzbekistan. He added that at the current stage of development, the country focuses on innovation, which will certainly bring the expected results.
This book has been translated into 50 languages, takes second place after the Finnish Kalevala, 19th-century work of epic poetry, in the number of translations into other languages. Participants noted that the book will find its wide audience in Uzbekistan.